SAB-MX

In today's world, data is one of the most important assets of organizations. The increasing involvement of organizations in information technology has increased the volume of enterprise data.

The SAB Hybrid storage facility provides an integrated platform for providing both file and block services using powerful Intel Xeon E5-2600 V4 processors. Supporting a variety of FC, Ethernet, and ISCSI communication protocols, SAB-Hybrid offers a great selection of architectural choices.

Using redundancy in various software and hardware layers and a modern design, we provide a fast and reliable device to maintain the organization's data.

Device Models and Specifications

Specifications SAB-HB-150 SAB-HB-250 SAB-HB-500
Max No. of Drives 150 250 500
CPU 2x Intel Xeon 2600 V4 2x Intel Xeon 2600 V4 2x Intel Xeon 2600 V4
Memory 32G 64G 128G
Connection Protocols FC(Block)/NFS/CIFS FC(Block)/NFS/CIFS FC(Block)/NFS/CIFS
Max cache Size 2 TB 4 TB 8 TB
Max RAW Capacity 2.3 PB 3.8 PB 7.6 PB
Disk support SSD/SAS/NL-SAS SSD/SAS/NL-SAS SSD/SAS/NL-SAS
Redundancy Dual controller, Dual paths, Redundant components Dual controller, Dual paths, Redundant components Dual controller, Dual paths, Redundant components
RAID options 0/1/10/5/50/6/60 0/1/10/5/50/6/60 0/1/10/5/50/6/60
FC ports 8G/16G 8G/16G 8G/16G
iSCSI support 1G/10G 1G/10G 1G/10G
Max number of FC/iSCSI ports 16 24 24
Max LUN size 256TB 256TB 256TB
Max Number of Pools 30 50 100
MAX Number of LUNs 1000 2000 3000
Max File systems Per Array 500 1000 1500
Max Attached Snapshots 1000 1500 2500

Drive Support Matrix

SAS Drives
Drive Capacity 600G 900G 1.2TB 1.8TB 2.4TB
RPM 10K,15K 10K,15K 10K 10K 10K
Interface 12G 12G 12G 12G 12G
Physical Dimension 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5”
NL-SAS Drives
Drive Capacity 2TB 4TB 6TB 8TB 12TB
RPM 7.2K 7.2K 7.2K 7.2K 7.2K
Interface 12G 12G 12G 12G 12G
Physical Dimension 3.5” 3.5” 3.5” 3.5” 3.5”
SSD for Data Drives
Drive Capacity 690GB 1.9TB 3.8TB 7.6TB 15.3TB
Interface 12G 12G 12G 12G 12G
Physical Dimension 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5”
SSD For Cache Drives
Drive Capacity 1TB 2TB
Interface 12G 12G
Physical Dimension 2.5”, 3.5” 2.5”, 3.5”

Drive Enclosures

24x 2.5” 16x 3.5” 36x 3.5” 60x 3.5”
Number of Supported Drives 24 16 36 60
Drive Dimention Support 2.5” 3.5” 3.5” 3.5”
Form Factor 2U 3U 4U 4U
Connection 2x Mini-SAS Cables 2x Mini-SAS Cables 2x Mini-SAS Cables 2x Mini-SAS Cables
Controller Interface 12G 12G 12G 12G
Power SUpplies Redundant Redundant Redundant Redundant
Drive Type Support SSD, SAS,NL-SAS SSD, SAS,NL-SAS SSD, SAS,NL-SAS SSD, SAS,NL-SAS

IO Ports Specifications

Port Type Connection Protocol Port Specifications
FC FC 2x 8G , SFP+ , LC-LC, Multimode
FC FC 4x 8G , SFP+, LC-LC, Multimode
FC FC 2x 16G , SFP+, LC-LC, Multimode
FC FC 4x 16G , SFP+, LC-LC, Multimode
FC FC 2x 32G, SFP+, LC-LC, Multimode
Ethernet TCP/IP 4x 1G , RJ45
Ethernet TCP/IP 2x 10G, RJ45
Ethernet TCP/IP 2x 1G LC-LC Single Mode
Ethernet TCP/IP 2x 10G, LC-LC, Multimode
Ethernet TCP/IP 2x 10G LC-LC Single Mode
Ethernet TCP/IP 4x 10G , LC-LC, Multimode
Ethernet TCP/IP 2x 40G , LC-LC Multimode
 Device management

Various historical and historical reports

Ability to update the device from the admin panel

Email Notification Support

SNMP(v1,2,3) Support

Syslog Support

Ability to define the user with various levels of access in the system

Available service

Advice and equipment list

Installation

Tuning the device

Product customization based on the specific requirements of organizations

The use of special-purpose encryption algorithms to enhance data security, designed by the manufacturer of the company

Support and warranty service

24x7 service

Possibility to register a ticket and receive direct support from the manufacturer

Information retrieval services in crisis situations

Two years warranty and support

Possibility to provide after-sales service for a lifetime

Possibility of a periodic review and presentation of equipment performance

Possibility of preventive monitoring using the cloud computing platform of the company, along with a variety of informational methods such as SMS, Email Notification, and phone calls in sensitive cases

Contact Info
Unit 11,Eastern Part 1,Fatemi Dead End,Habibzadegan St.,Teymouri Square,Tehran,Iran
+98 (21) 66029164
info@hpds.ir

Support